Saturday, May 22, 2010

Lineup announcements for Taste of Randolph, Green Music Fest & Wicker Park Fest

One of the best things about summer in Chicago is the selection of music festivals and all the standout acts they have to offer. This week brought both new lineup announcements and additions to initial announcements for a few of the fests:

Taste of Randolph:
One of the summer's earliest music fests in Chicago is the West Loop's Taste of Randolph, which is set to run from Friday, June 18 to Sunday, June 20 along the Randolph Street Corridor, from Halsted to Ashland. The music lineup is as follows:

Friday, June 18: Lovehammers (8:30 p.m.), Matthew Santos Band (7 p.m.), Waco Brothers (5:30 p.m.)

Saturday, June 19: Lucero (8:30 p.m.), One Eskimo (7 p.m.), Mucca Pazza (5:30 p.m.), Twin Tigers (4 p.m.), Spinach Prince (2 p.m.)

Sunday, June 20:
Superchunk (8:30 p.m.), Califone (7 p.m.), Headlights (5:30 p.m.), The Love Language (4 p.m.), Environmental Encroachment - The Magic Marching Band (3 p.m.)

Green Music Fest:
West Town's second consecutive Green Music Fest will take place on Chicago Ave. between Ashland and Noble on Saturday, June 26 and Sunday, June 27, and will feature the following acts:

Saturday, June 26: The Wailers, The Aggrolites, Deals Gone Bad, Caroline Smith and the Good Night Sleeps

Sunday, June 27: Cloud Cult, David Bazan, Maps and Atlases, Fang Island

The fest runs from noon to 10 p.m. both days, and for more information on specific set times keep your eyes on the event website.

Wicker Park Fest:
The partial lineup has also been announced for Wicker Park Fest, scheduled for July 31 to August 1, including headliners Local H. Here's the list of acts so far:

Saturday, July 31: Holy Fuck, BoomBox, Auto Body, The Gaslamp Killer, Signal Path, Tokimonsta, Prepschool, Alex B (Tweener DJ sets), Cap ‘n Jazz, Only Children (DJ SET), Moneypenny, Bayside High (DJ SET), Gemini Club, Kid Color (DJ SET), Blah Blah Blah

Sunday, August 1: Local H, fun., Plants & Animals, Van Ghost, Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights, B.S. Brass Band, JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, Jamie McClean Band, Save the Clocktower, DJ Lou Dooben, Baroness, Torche, The Hood Internet, Shapers, Zebo, Matt Roan, John Simmons.

Click here for more information.

No comments:

Post a Comment